Exclusive Services

DAY 1 - September 22

Session 1 Breakout Rooms

Finding a Needle in a Haystack:

Focused Searches for Biological Materials

10:00 – 10:45 am EST

Room 1-1 

A Tripartite Approach to Biomolecule Analysis for the Identification of Chia Oil in Paintings and Lacquerware from New Spain (Mexico)

Aleksandra Popowich – Team Presenter

From egg tempera to oil painting – case studies OF Domenico Ghirlandaio and Sandro Botticelli and the chemistry and microstructure of paints

Patrick Dietemann – Team Presenter

Accretion, accumulation, encrustation? Reconciling scientific and curatorial perspectives when reporting on surface materials on
African sculptures

Susan Gagliardi – Team Presenter

MODERATOR: Margaret Holben Ellis

1-2

ArcHives: Beeswax as a Biomolecular Archive (an exploratory investigation)

Alister Sutherland – Team Presenter

 

Archaeomicrobiology: Method Development to “Fingerprint” Australian Cultural Ochre Using Microbial DNA Analysis

Rachel Popelka-Filcoff – Poster

MODERATOR: Erma Hermens

1-3

A Tripartite Approach to Biomolecule Analysis for the Identification of Chia Oil in Paintings and Lacquerware from New Spain (Mexico)

José Lazarte – Team Presenter

 

Artist and Researcher in the collection - a pilot project

Lukas Simon – Poster

MODERATOR: Caroline Tokarski

1-4

Extracting Stories from DNA preserved by 19th century Americana

Katarzyna Anna Vargas – Team Presenter

 

ArcHives: Beeswax as a Biomolecular Archive (an exploratory investigation)

Matthew Collins – Team Presenter

 

Artist and Researcher in the collection - a pilot project

Stefan Simon – Poster

MODERATOR: Chris Mason

1-5

Rethinking Approaches to Museum Practices: Why People Matter

Amy Tjiong – Invited Speaker

 

ArcHives: Beeswax as a Biomolecular Archive (an exploratory investigation)

Samuel Johns – Team Presenter

MODERATOR: Constantine Petridis

1-6

Non-traditional materials in the ground layer of paintings from the Danish Golden Age identified via MS-based proteomics
Fabiana Di Gianvincenzo – Team Presenter

Rethinking Approaches to Museum Practices: Why People Matter

Patricia Norby – Invited Speaker

MODERATOR: Frank Trujillo

1-7

The Chilkat Dye Project

Ellen Carrlee – Team Presenter

 

Minimally invasive analysis: Fact or fantasy? The challenge of 14C dating Early Modern material

Laurie Waters – Poster

 

Archaeomicrobiology: Method Development to “Fingerprint” Australian Cultural Ochre Using Microbial DNA Analysis

Shanan Tobe – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Julie Arslanoglu