Exclusive Services

DAY 2 - September 23

Session 3 Breakout Rooms

Unexpected Discoveries

9:45 - 10:30 am EST

Room 3-1 

Non-traditional materials in the ground layer of paintings from the Danish Golden Age identified via MS-based proteomics
Cecil Krarup Andersen – Team Presenter

 

Hydrogen deuterium exchange mass spectrometry to elucidate reticulations, interactions and conformational changes of proteins in tempera paintings

Francesca Galluzzi – Poster

 

A labour of love: Biocodicological analysis of a medieval birthing girdle

Sarah Fiddyment – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Chris Mason

3-2

Non-traditional materials in the ground layer of paintings from the Danish Golden Age identified via MS-based proteomics
Cecil Krarup Andersen – Team Presenter

 

Hydrogen deuterium exchange mass spectrometry to elucidate reticulations, interactions and conformational changes of proteins in tempera paintings

Francesca Galluzzi – Poster

 

A labour of love: Biocodicological analysis of a medieval birthing girdle

Sarah Fiddyment – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Caroline Tokarski

3-3

Life histories of ivory objects in museum collections

Ashley Coutu – Poster

 

Hiding in plain sight: The biomolecular identification of seal use in Romanesque medieval manuscripts

Élodie Lévêque – Team Presenter

 

Scrimshaw: unlocking the cultural and biological archive of sea mammal art

Laura Courto – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Constantine Petridis

3-4

Artist and Researcher in the collection - a pilot project

Lukas Simon – Poster

 

Hiding in plain sight: The biomolecular identification of seal use in Romanesque medieval manuscripts

Matthew Teasdale – Team Presenter

 

MODERATOR: Julie Arslanoglu

3-5

ZooMS identifications of human and cervid barbed points from Mesolithic Doggerland

Joannes Dekker – Poster

 

Archaeomicrobiology: Method Development to “Fingerprint” Australian Cultural Ochre Using Microbial DNA Analysis

Rachel Popelka-Filcoff – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Amy Tjong

3-6

A Tripartite Approach to Biomolecule Analysis for the Identification of Chia Oil in Paintings and Lacquerware from New Spain (Mexico)

José Lazarte – Team Presenter

 

Unleashing top-down mass spectrometry in study of proteinaceous materials in museum objects: Method development using paint models

Vaclav Krupicka – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Frank Trujillo

3-7

A Tripartite Approach to Biomolecule Analysis for the Identification of Chia Oil in Paintings and Lacquerware from New Spain (Mexico)

Aleksandra Popowich – Team Presenter

 

Accretion, accumulation, encrustation? Reconciling scientific and curatorial perspectives when reporting on surface materials on African sculptures

Clara Granzotto – Team Presenter

 

MODERATOR: Erma Hermens