Exclusive Services

DAY 3 - September 24

Session 5 Breakout Rooms

New Insights: Why Biological Materials Matter

9:45 - 10:30 am EST

Room 5-1 

From egg tempera to oil painting – case studies of Domenico Ghirlandaio and Sandro Botticelli and the chemistry and microstructure of paints

Ophélie Ranquet – Team Presenter

 

Unleashing top-down mass spectrometry in study of proteinaceous materials in museum objects: Method development using paint models

Vaclav Krupicka – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Erma Hermens

5-2

Hydrogen deuterium exchange mass spectrometry to elucidate reticulations, interactions and conformational changes of proteins in tempera paintings

Francesca Galluzzi – Poster

 

From egg tempera to oil painting – case studies of Domenico Ghirlandaio and Sandro Botticelli and the chemistry and microstructure of paints

Patrick Dietemann – Team Presenter

 

MODERATOR: Margaret Holben Ellis

5-3

Counting Sheep: Proteomic Analysis (eZooMS) of Legal Documents from Medieval East Anglia

Billie Males – Poster

 

How It’s Made: Emulsion (Organ) Tanned Leathers

Yueh-Ting Chiu – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Amy Tjiong

5-4

ArcHives: Beeswax as a Biomolecular Archive (an exploratory investigation)

Matthew Collins – Team Presenter

 

Hiding in plain sight: The biomolecular identification of seal use in Romanesque medieval manuscripts

Matthew Teasdale – Team Presenter

 

MODERATOR: Aleksandra Popowich

5-5

Animal Tendon on Late Medieval Wooden Artefacts – Problems of Analysis and Questions of Historic Preparation of Tendon Material

Beate Fuecker – Poster

 

Archaeomicrobiology: Method Development to “Fingerprint” Australian Cultural Ochre Using Microbial DNA Analysis

Shanan Tobe – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Chris Mason

5-6

ZooMS identifications of human and cervid barbed points from Mesolithic Doggerland

Joannes Dekker – Poster

 

Scrimshaw: unlocking the cultural and biological archive of sea mammal art

Laura Courto – Poster

 

MODERATOR: Caroline Tokarski

5-7

Non-proximate Ambient Mass Spectrometry Sampling of Large, Intact Cultural Heritage Objects

Asher Newsome – Poster

DNA Barcoding of Northwest Coast Objects: A method for fostering reciprocal relationships between museums and communities

Lauren Audi – Poster

The Chilkat Dye Project

Tami Lasseter Clare – Team Presenter

 

MODERATOR: Constantine Petridis